Tess Martin is an award-winning independent animator based in Seattle and Rotterdam.
She is the director of Haptic Animation Amplifier and she runs the Manifest events in Rotterdam.

Contact her at tess[@]tessmartinart.com
Sign up for her monthly e-newsletter here
KVK 61706426
BTW NL238963561B01

facebookTwitter_logo_blue_smallTumblr-logopinterest_logo_smallInstagram_logobitLanders Logomailchimp_logo_small

CV

BIO

Tess Martin is an independent animator who works with cut-outs, ink, paint, sand or objects. Her most recent award-winning film is ‘The Lost Mariner’, an animated interpretation of an Oliver Sacks case study, and her short film ‘Ginevra’, based on a Percy Shelley poem, will be in festivals in 2017. Her films have displayed at galleries and festivals worldwide. In addition to her personal and commissioned work, Tess is also passionate about animation community. She has run and moderated the monthly Manifest Animation Show & Tell events in Rotterdam since October 2014 and she is the director of Haptic Animation Amplifier, a non-profit that helps support & distribute animation from the Pacific Northwest of the USA. She also occasionally writes about the world of independent animation for Cartoon Brew and other sites or publications.

FILMOGRAPHY

2017      Ginevra, 3:42, cutout animation
2014      The Lost Mariner, 5:45, photo cutout animation
2014      Mario, 2:30 paint on glass animation
2014      Slices in Time, 12 frame strata stencil loop and installation
2013     One Night in Florida, 1:00 marker on glass animation
2013     Part of the Cycle, 7:53 ink and water animation
2013      Snowball, 1:50 snow animation
2013      Still Life, 1:23 drawn animation
2013      They Look Right Through You, 9:00 marker on glass and time lapse
2012      A Walk in the Woods, 1min, objects on light-box
2012      Hula Hoop, 1:30 sand on a light-box
2012      The Whale Story 3:36, pixilation/mural animation on 16 x 32 ft wall in Seattle’s Cal Anderson Park
2011      Plain Face 10:41, tissue paper, plastic, watercolor, ink animated on a back-lit animation stand
2007      A Moment’s Reverie 10:15, tissue paper and ink animated on a back- lit animation stand
2006      The Head or Dimensions of Love, looped, stone sculpture chipped away frame by frame.
2006      Gaijin/The Foreigner 4:43, tissue paper, junk mail, plastic packaging animated on a light-box.
2005      Tribute 5:05, paper cut-outs animated frame by frame timed to a Beatles song
2005      Untitled (QAR) 3:49, paper cut-outs animated frame by frame on a Quick Action Recorder

FREELANCE WORK

2016

2015

  • The Queendom of Tonga, feature documentary directed by Brian Favorite. I am creating 5 minutes of AfterEffects cut-out animation for this independent documentary about a transgender community and the Peace Corps volunteer who befriends them.
  • deBeschaving Festival, Utrecht: created short animated clips for the teaser and aftermovie. Third year in a row.
  • Congressman Alan Grayson political videos, directed by Varda Bar-kar. I created clips of physical cut-out animation for two political videos, explaining Congressman Grayson’s stance on trade and employment.

2014

  • Commissioned animator for ‘Lam2: Red Hands‘ music video, for Seattle band Dark Hip Falls. Ink, water and gum arabic solution on glass. See it here: https://vimeo.com/116194294
  • Commissioned animator for Having It All, dir. Vlada Knowlton. I made about 1 minute of animated segments and titles for this documentary about women balancing work and motherhood. Drawn frame by frame in Photoshop.
  • Commissioned animator for Seattle Children’s Hospital fundraising video. I made about a minute of animated segments and titles frame by frame in TVPaint.
  • Commissioned director of Breda on My Mind, promotional video for the Huis voor Beeldcultuur, Breda, The Netherlands. I created an interactive memory map experience where participants tries to recreate the map of Breda from memory. Watch the full film here: https://vimeo.com/85241916
  • Commissioned animator for the documentary Wild Reverence, dir. Shane Anderson. I created 3 minutes of animation using a marker-on-glass technique for this documentary about salmon. Watch a sample here: https://vimeo.com/94758595

2012

  • Commissioned animator for the documentary Barzan, dir. Alex Stonehill and Bradley Hutchinson. I created 7 mins of frame by frame sand animation for this documentary about a man caught up in the war on terror.

2011

CURATION

2014-ongoing Manifest: Animation Show & Tell – monthly event series in Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
2016 Pacific Northwest Animation: In Tune, Animanima, Cacak, Serbia, Sept 11
2016 Shot in the Dark: hand-crafted animated shorts from around the world, Seattle, WA Aug 8
2015  Guest programmer for animation at Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Sept 24-Oct 3
2013-2014 Strange Creatures: Contemporary Independent Animation from Seattle, US and EU tour.
2012 Stop-Framing Me, Gage Academy Steele Gallery, Seattle, WA, August 3-September 1, 2012.
2011 Inter-Action: Animated Shorts by SEAT, Seattle Experimental Animation Team, US and EU tour.
2010 Seattle Animation Funtacular Explosion: social screening event.

INSTALLATIONS
2016 SEAT & Spin (group show), Bumbershoot Festival, Seattle, WA (September)
2015-2017 e4c (media gallery selection), 4Culture, Seattle, WA
2015 Sequestered Together: The Dangerous and Lonely World of Animation (group show), Archer Gallery, Clark College, Vancouver, WA, USA (Feb 17-March 14, 2015)
2015 Move On…! 100 Years of Animation Art (group show), Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, the Netherlands (Jan 31-May 10, 2015)
2014 Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Digital Art Display (media gallery selection), Seattle, WA (April 1-June 30)
2014 SEAT & Spin (group show), Gallery 4Culture, Seattle, WA (March 1-31)
2014 Paper Time (solo show), Stern Studio, Vienna, Austria (March 1-27)
2014 Slices in Time (solo show), ASIFAKEIL, Vienna, Austria (Feb 1-March 15)
2013 Little Shop of Animated Horrors social screenings, Seattle and Portland
2012 Stop-Framing Me (group show), Gage Academy Steele Gallery, Seattle, WA
2012-2013 e4c (media gallery selection), 4Culture, Seattle, WA
2012 Re-Animated! An Exquisite Corpse Animated Event (and screening of collective film Jan 31st, 2015 at ATA, San Francisco)
2012 HuskyFest public installation
2011 Wallrus animated mural project
2011 Child’s Play (group show), ArtsWest Gallery, Seattle, WA
2011 (Be)Longing (group show), Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA
2011 The Long Walk animation and installation 2010 Seattle Animation Funtacular Explosion social screening
2009-2010 e4c (media gallery selection), 4Culture, Seattle, WA
PUBLISHED WRITING
2017 “Not All Animators Yearn to Direct Big Studio Films“, Animation World Network, March 28
2016 “Money Where Its Mouth Is”, Movie Maker Magazine, Spring 2016 issue
2015 “Festival Review: Anim’est 2015“, Cartoon Brew, November 28
2015 “Puppetry is not Animation“, Animation World Network, August 17
2015 “Annecy 2015: Thoughts From a First-Time Attendee“, Cartoon Brew, July 3
2015 “11 Ways Animation Festivals Can Support Filmmakers“, Cartoon Brew, June 10
2015 “Anifilm Report!“, Edge of Frame blog, May 28
2015 “Damaging Portrayals of Women in Indie Animation” ASIFA Magazine, The International Animation Journal, Volume 26 No. 2, April, p.11
2014 “How I figured out I’m American (with some help from Rachel Maddow)“, The Seattle Globalist online newspaper, May 15
SCREENINGS
The Lost Mariner (2014)

Hotel Eastlund, Lower Boom October Program, Portland, OR, Oct 5-31, 2016
Disposable Film Festival featured at Exploding Cinema, Cinema Museum, London, UK, Oct 1, 2016
Moonrise Film Festival, Wells, Canada, Aug 26-28, 2016
Psychology Animation: Animated Mind, Image Power, Renmin University Art Gallery, Beijing, China Aug 9-Sept 9, 2016
Shot in the Dark: hand-crafted animated shorts from around the world, Seattle, WA, USA, Aug 8, 2016
Black Maria Film Festival retrospective, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., USA, Aug 6, 2016
Animix, Tel-Aviv Animation Festival (The Animation Comics Caricature International Festival), Tel-Aviv, Israel, Aug 2-6, 2016
Animation Attack!, Atlanta, GA, May 21, 2016
Northwest Fest, Edmonton, Canada, May 8, 2016
Riverside International Film Festival, Riverside, CA, May 6, 2016
Future Film Festival, Bologna, Italy, May 6, 2016
Black Maria Film Festival retrospective, Anthology Film Archives, New York City, USA, April 28, 2016
Stop Motion Now: Handmade Animation in the Digital Age, Nijmegen, Netherlands, April 23, 2016
Disposable Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, April 7, 2016
Cartoons & Bloody Marys, Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival, Seattle, WA, March 26, 2016
Richmond International Film Festival, Richmond, VA, March 3-6, 2016
Black Maria Film Festival, NJ, USA & tour, Feb 2016 – WINNER, Jury’s Choice Award, 2nd Prize
Animated Dreams, Tallinn, Estonia, Nov 18-22, 2015
Seattle Shorts Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Nov 14-15, 2015 – NOMINATED, BEST ANIMATION
CutOut Fest, Querétaro, Mexico, Nov 12-15, 2015
Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, NC, Nov 11-15, 2015
Underexposed Film Festival yc, Rock Hill, SC, Nov 4-7, 2015 – WINNER BEST ANIMATED FILM
INVIDEO, Milan, Italy, Oct 28-Nov 1, 2015
Strange Beauty Film Festival, Durham, NC, Oct 22-24, 2015
Imagine Science Film Festival, New York City, NY, Oct 16-24, 2015
Tallgrass Film Festival, Wichita, KS, Oct 16-17, 2015
FICSAM, International Mental Health Film Festival, Faro, Portugal, Oct 8-10, 2015
European Animated Film Festival Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia, Oct 6-10, 2015
Stoptrik International Film Festival, Maribor, Slovenia, Oct 1-4, 2016
AnimaSyros International Animation Festival, Syros, Greece, Sept 24-27, 2015
Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands, Sept 23-Oct 2, 2015
Raindance Film Festival, London, UK, Sept 23-Oct 4, 2015
Animacursed: International Festival of Darkness Animation for Adults, Rio de Janeiro, Sept 03-13, 2015; Sao Paolo, Sept 24-26

Massachusetts Independent Film Festival, Somerville, MA, Aug 26, 2015
Chain NYC Film Festival, Long Island City, NY, Aug 14, 2015
Snake Alley Film Festival, Burlington, IA, Aug 6-8, 2015 – WINNER BEST STUDENT FILM
San Antonio Film Festival, San Antonio, TX, July 28-Aug 2, 2015
Filmadrid, Madrid, Spain, June 5-13, 2015
Animasivo, Mexico City, Mexico, May 27-31, 2015
Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, WA, May 24, 2015
Sunscreen Film Festival, St. Petersburg, FL, April 30-May 3, 2015
Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, Philadelphia, PA, April 17-25, 2015
Fete de l’Anim, Lille/Tourcoing, France, March 27-29, 2015
American Documentary Film Festival, Palm Springs, CA, March 26-30, 2015 – WINNER, Best Animated Film
Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham, UK, March 19-29, 2015
Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, the Netherlands, March 18-22, 2015
Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia, March 6-14, 2015
ANIMATEKA, Ljubljana, Slovenia, Dec 8-14, 2014
Seville European Film Festival, Seville, Spain, Nov 9-15, 2014
PrimAnima World Festival of First Animations, Budaors, Hungary, Oct 29 & 30, 2014 – WORLD PREMIERE

 

Mario (2014)

Dawson City International Short Film Festival, Canada, April 13-16, 2017
Animanima International Animation Festival, Cacak, Serbia, Sept 7-12, 2016
Animation Attack!, Atlanta, GA, May 21, 2016
Cartoons & Bloody Marys, Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival, Seattle, WA, March 26, 2016
Belgrade Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, March 20-26, 2016
GIRAF Festival of Independent Animation, Calgary, Canada, Nov 26-29, 2015
New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Chitose, Japan, Oct 31-Nov 3, 2015
Factual Animation Film Fuss, London, UK, Sept 26-27, 2015
AnimaSyros International Animation Festival, Syros, Greece, Sept 24-27, 2015
Animacursed: International Festival of Darkness Animation for Adults, Rio de Janeiro, Sept 03-13, 2015; Sao Paolo, Sept 24-26
Countryside Animafest Cyprus Festival, July 13-18, 2015
Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, July 10-15, São Paulo, July 17-22, 2015
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne, Australia, June 26-28, 2015
Brooklyn Film Festival, NY, May 31-June 2, 2015
Animasivo, Mexico City, Mexico, May 27-31, 2015
Short Circuit Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, May 8-9, 2015
Sunscreen Film Festival, St. Petersburg, FL, April 30-May 3, 2015
Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, the Netherlands, March 18-22, 2015
Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, Feb 6-15, 2015
Black Maria Film + Video Festival and Tour, NJ, February, 2015 – WINNER: Director’s Choice 3rd Prize
ANIMATEKA, Ljubljana, Slovenia, Dec 8-14, 2014
CouchFest Films, worldwide, Dec 6, 2014
zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
St Louis International Film Festival, St Louis, MO, USA, Nov 23, 2014
Bradford Animation Festival, Bradford, UK, Nov 17-22, 2014
DOK Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany, Oct 27-Nov 2, 2014
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Sept 30, 2014 – WINNER, Best Short Film
Moonrise Film Festival, Wells, BC, Canada, August 7-10, 2014
Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, USA, May 24, 2014

 

One Night in Florida (2013)

Animation Attack!, Atlanta, GA, May 21, 2016
Cartoons & Bloody Marys, Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival, Seattle, WA, March 26, 2016

L’Alternativa Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (part of traveling Expriments in Cinema program), Nov 18, 2015
Lyndon State College Experimental Animation Festival, Oct 29 & 30, 3015
Citizen Jane Film Festival, Columbia, MO, Oct 22-25, 2015
Global Visions Film Festival, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, May 17-18, 2015
Short Circuit Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, May 8-9, 2015
One Minute Film Festival, Aarau, Switzerland, May 6-8, 2015
NW Animation Festival, Portland, OR, May 4-10, 2015
Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, NM, April 15-19, 2015
Indie Grits Film Festival, Columbia, SC, April 15-19, 2015
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI, March 24-29, 2015
Stripdagen Festival, Gorinchem, the Netherlands, March 7-8, 2015
Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia, March 6-14, 2015
Sequestered Together: The Dangerous and Lonely World of Animation (group show), Archer Gallery, Clark College, Vancouver, WA, USA, Feb 17-March 14, 2015
Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, Feb 6-15, 2015
Move On…! 100 Years of Animation Art (group show), Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, the Netherlands, Jan 31-May 10, 2015
Culture Collective, Global Visions Film Festival presentation, Edmonton, AB, Canada, January 29, 2015
CouchFest Films, worldwide, Dec 6, 2014
zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
DOK Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany, Oct 27-Nov 2, 2014
Tallgrass Film Festival, Wichita, KS, Oct 15-19, 2014
Filminute and Cineuropa Shorts Shortlist, online competition, Sept 1-30, 2014
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Sept 28, 2014
Toronto Urban Film Festival, Canada, Sept 10, 2014
Cabbagetown Short Film & Video Festival, Toronto, Canada, Sept 5, 2014
SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival, Vancouver, BC, Aug 11, 2014
Seoul International NewMedia Festival, South Korea, Aug 7-15, 2014
International Film Festival of Kashmir, Srinagar, Aug 2-11, 2014
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia, June 19-29, 2014
Sunscreen Film Festival, St. Petersburg, FL, May 1-4, 2014
Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands, March 19-23, 2014

 

Part of the Cycle (2013)

BRIC Arts, Free Radicals event, Brooklyn, NY, Jan 28, 2017
Animation Attack!, Atlanta, GA, May 21, 2016

Regent Park Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, Nov 18-21, 2015
Tassie Eco Film Festival, Tasmania, Australia, Nov 12-15, 2015
Pickford Film Center, Bellingham, WA, May 11, 2015
San Francisco Indie Film Festival, CA, Feb 7-11, 2015
PLAY, Lisbon’s Children and Youth Film Festival, Lisbon, Jan 31-Feb 8, 2015
Children’s Film Festival Seattle, WA, Jan 22-Feb 7, 2015
zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
Planet In Focus Environmental Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, Nov 6-9, 2014
Big Water Film Festival, Ashland, WI, Nov 7-9, 2014
Tampere Human Rights Film Festival, Tampere, Finland, Nov 8, 2014
Flagstaff Mountain Film Festival, Flagstaff, AZ, Oct 8-12, 2014
Global Visions Film Festival, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada – May 8-15, 2014
Short Circuit Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, May 2-3, 2014
IndieLisboa, Portugal, April 24-May 4, 2014
Planting a Seed, Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX, Feb 22, 2014
Ecotober, Brightwater Center, Woodinville, WA, Oct 23, 2013
Cine Eco, Seia, Portugal, Oct 19-26, 2013
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, USA, Sept 27-Oct 3, 2013

 

Snowball (2013)

Regent Park Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, Nov 18-21, 2015
Wild & Scenic Film Festival, Nevada City, California, January 15-18, 2015
Citizen Jane Film Festival, Columbia, MO, Nov 7-9, 2014
Doris Duke Theater, Honolulu Museum of Art, HI, Children’s Film Festival Take Wing program, August 17, 2014
ANDKids World Film Festival, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN, July 23-26, 2014
Redcat International Children’s Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, April 26, May 3 and May 10, 2014
PLAY – Lisbon’s International Kids Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal, Feb 1-9, 2014
Children’s Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Jan 23-Feb 2, 2014
Short Run Small Press Fest, Seattle, WA, Nov 30, 2013
Cine Eco, Seia, Portugal, Oct 19-26, 2013

 

Still Life (2013)

Short Circuit Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, May 8-9, 2015
Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia, Feb 28-March 9, 2014
St. Louis International Film Festival, St Louis, MO, Nov 14-24, 2013
Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, NC, Nov 13-17, 2013
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, USA, Sept 27-Oct 3, 2013
Toronto Urban Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, Sept 7-12, 2013
Sixty Second Film Festival, Vashon, WA, May 19, 2013
Short Run presents: Ishi’s Brain, Seattle, WA, April 25, 2013

 

They Look Right Through You (2013)

As part of Strange Creatures program (curated by Tess Martin):

  • R>>EJECT RADICALS Festival, Rotterdam, the Netherlands, Jan 26, 2015
  • ANIMATEKA, Ljubljana, Slovenia, Dec 8-14, 2014 zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
  • Fay’s Film Festival, Free Fringe Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Sept 7, 2014
  • Cinema Nova, Brussels, Belgium, April 18th, 2014 OT301, presented by the A/V Club, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, April 13th, 2014
  • Kavarna Liberal, Prague, Czech Republic, March 11, 2014
  • Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Budapest, Hungary, March 5, 2014
  • Under the Radar Animation Symposium, TopKino, Vienna, Austria, March 1, 2014
  • NW Film Forum, Seattle, WA, USA, August 3, 2013

e4C, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA April 2017-April 2018
ANFFiS, the ANimal Film Festival, Suncheon, South Korea, May 22-28, 2015
Alaska Airlines in-flight entertainment SIFF Channel, December 2014/January 2015
Flagstaff Mountain Film Festival, Flagstaff, AZ, Oct 8-12, 2014
Fantasia International Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, July 17-Aug 5, 2014
Rainier Independent Film Festival, Ashford, WA, May 10, 2014
Green Film Festival in Seoul, South Korea, May 8-15, 2014
Short Circuit Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, May 2-3, 2014
Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, NM, USA, April 16, 2014
Tricky Women Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, March 13, 2014
Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia, Feb 28-March 9, 2014
San Francisco Indie Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, Feb 15 & 20, 2014
St Louis International Film Festival, St Louis, MO, Nov 14-24, 2013
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, USA, Sept 27-Oct 3, 2013
Fest Anca International Animation Festival, Zilini, Slovakia, June 27-30, 2013
Seattle International Film Festival, May 18, 19 & June 9, 2013

 

A Walk in the Woods (2012)

Visual Chorus, West of Lenin Theater, Seattle, WA March 4-5, 2016
e4c, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA, Oct 2015-Oct 2016
Crested Butte Film Festival, Crested Butte, CO, Sept 24-27, 2015
PLAY, Lisbon’s Children and Youth Film Festival, Portugal, Jan 31-Feb 8, 2015 – selected for PLAY Traveling Program, Braga and Albufeira, Portugal, Sept 2015
SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival, Vancouver, BC, Aug 11, 2014
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Digital Art Display, Seattle, WA, July 1-Sept 30, 2014
Doris Duke Theater, Honolulu Museum of Art, HI, Children’s Film Festival Earthwise program, July 20, 2014
Baltimore Green Week, Baltimore Green Works, MD, April 23, 2014
Planting a Seed, Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX, Feb 22, 2014
San Francisco Indie Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, Feb 15 & 20, 2014
Director’s Lounge, Berlin, Germany, Feb 8, 2014
Children’s Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Jan 23-Feb 2, 2014
St. Louis International Film Festival, St Louis, MO, Nov 13-17, 2013
Festival Internacional de Curtas do Rio de Janeiro – Curta Cinema, Brazil, Oct 31-Nov 7, 2013
St. John’s International Women’s Film Festival, St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada, Oct 22-26, 2013
Cine Eco, Seia, Portugal, Oct 19-26, 2013
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, USA, Sept 27-Oct 3, 2013
Incubate, Tilburg, The Netherlands, Sept 16-22, 2013
Toronto Urban Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, Sept 7-12, 2013
One Minute Film and Video Festival, Aarau, Switzerland, Aug 22-25, 2013
Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago, Italy, July 19-27, 2013
Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, WA, May 27, 2013
Dawson City International Short Film Festival, Dawson City, Canada, March 30, 2013
Strange Beauty Film Festival, Durhman, NC, Jan 24-26, 2013

 

Hula Hoop (2012)

Solo Para Cortos, Barcelona, Spain, March 21-26, 2017
e4c, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA, Oct 2015-Oct 2016
zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
El Meu Primer Festival, Barcelona, Spain, Nov 16-30, 2014
Citizen Jane Film Festival, Columbia, MO, Nov 7-9, 2014
Mill Valley Film Festival, San Rafael, CA, Oct 2-12, 2014
Crested Butte Film Festival, Crested Butte, CO, Sept 25-28, 2014
SIGGRAPH Computer Animation Festival, Vancouver, BC, Aug 11, 2014
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Digital Art Display, Seattle, WA, July 1-Sept 30, 2014
Irish Film Institute Family Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland, July 17-20, 2014
Yale Center for British Art Children’s Film Festival, New Haven, CT, June 14, 2014
Redcat International Children’s Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, April 27, May 4 and May 11, 2014
Doris Duke Theater, Honolulu Museum of Art, HI, Children’s Film Festival Talk to the Animals program, April 20, 2014
TIFF Kids International Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, April 8-20, 2014
PLAY – Lisbon’s International Kids Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal, Feb 1-9, 2014
Children’s Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Jan 23-Feb 2, 2014
Regent Park Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, Nov 13-16, 2013
Aberystwyth Arts Centre ‘the box’, Aberystwyth, Wales, UK, Sept 9-Oct 31, 2013
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Perth, Australia, July 4-14, 2013
Toronto Animated Image Society, Toronto, Canada, May 11, 2013
Short Run presents: Ishi’s Brain, Seattle, WA, April 25, 2013
St. Louis International Film Festival, November 8-18, 2012
Se-ma-for Film Festival, Lodz, Poland, October 10-13, 2012
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, October 2, 2012
The Seattle Times Three Minute Masterpiece, Seattle International Film Festival, May 19, 2012

 

The Whale Story (2012)

“Who’s Your Mama?” Earth Day and Environmental Film Festival at Kent State University, April 13, 2017
Ciné Privé Film Festival, Ghent, Belgium, March 3-5, 2016
WINNER, Bronze Spotlight Short Film Award
e4c, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA, Oct 2015-Oct 2016
As part of Strange Creatures program (curated by Tess Martin):

  • R>>EJECT RADICALS Festival, Rotterdam, the Netherlands, Jan 26, 2015
  • ANIMATEKA, Ljubljana, Slovenia, Dec 8-14, 2014 zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
  • Fay’s Film Festival, Free Fringe Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Sept 7, 2014
  • Cinema Nova, Brussels, Belgium, April 18th, 2014
  • OT301, presented by the A/V Club, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, April 13th, 2014
  • Kavarna Liberal, Prague, Czech Republic, March 11, 2014
  • Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Budapest, Hungary, March 5, 2014
  • Under the Radar Animation Symposium, TopKino, Vienna, Austria, March 1, 2014
  • NW Film Forum, Seattle, WA, USA, August 3, 2013

As part of Children’s Film Festival Best of Fest touring program:

  • Vashon Theatre, Vashon, WA – November 22, 2014
  • Cornell Cinema, Ithaca, NY – November 15, 2014
  • Cinema Falls, Sioux Falls, SD – October 18, 2014
  • Scottsdale International Film Festival, AZ – October 10-13, 2014
  • Nevada City Film Festival, CA – September 6, 2014
  • Lincoln Theatre, Mt Vernon, WA – June 21, 2014
  • The Colonial Theatre, Phoenixville, PA – May 22, 2014
  • The Pickford Film Center in Bellingham, WA – April 26 & 27, 2014
  • Rincon International Film Festival, Puerto Rico – April 8, 2014
  • West Hampton Beach Performing Arts Center, West Hampton, NY – April 5, 2014
  • The Rose Theater, Port Townsend, WA – March 9, 2014

Tassie Eco Film Festival, Tasmania, Australia, Nov 12-15, 2015
AniFilm International Festival of Animated Film, Trebon, Czech Republic, May 6-10, 2015
ANFFiS, the ANimal Film Festival, Suncheon, South Korea, May 22-28, 2015
NW Animation Festival, Portland, OR, May 4-10, 2015
Ocean and River Film Festival, Forks, WA, April 25, 2015

As part of the San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival traveling program:

  • Thunder Bay International Film Festival, Alpena, Michigan, Jan 21-25, 2015

Culture Collective, Global Visions Film Festival presentation, Edmonton, AB, Canada, January 29, 2015
Maryland International Kids Film Festival, Frederick, MD, January 17, 2015
Kids & Docs: from Documentary to Animation, Greek Film Archive, Athens, Greece, Dec 22-29, 2014
Flagstaff Mountain Film Festival, Flagstaff, AZ, Oct 8-12, 2014
Croatian Children’s Film Festival, Varaždin, Ludbreg and Čakovec, Croatia, Sept 25-28, 2014
Crested Butte Film Festival, Crested Butte, CO, Sept 25-28, 2014
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Digital Art Display, Seattle, WA, July 1-Sept 30, 2014
We Like ‘Em Short Film Festival, Baker City, OR, August 14-17, 2014
Seoul International NewMedia Festival, South Korea, Aug 7-15, 2014
Village Green Festival, Southend-on-Sea, UK, July 12, 2014
Last Friday Shorts, TAP Gallery, Southend-on-sea, UK, June 27, 2014
ANDKids World Film Festival, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN, July 23-26, 2014
Doris Duke Theater, Honolulu Museum of Art, HI, Children’s Film Festival Earthwise program, July 20, 2014
World Oceans Day Film Festival, Honolulu, HI, June 8, 2014
NewFilmmakers, Anthology Film Archives, NYC, June 4, 2014
Mountainfilm Telluride Festival, Telluride, CO, May 26, 2014 – selected for MOUTAINFILM ON TOUR 2014-2015

  • Charleston Music Hall, Charleston, SC, Feb 22, 2015
  • Indian Creek School, Crownsville, MD, Oct 25, 2014
  • Gryphon Theatre, Laramie, WY, Oct 10, 2014
  • Omni Mt. Washington Resort, Bretton Woods, NH, July 2, 2014

Global Visions Film Festival, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, May 8-15, 2014
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI, May 1-4, 2014
Redcat International Children’s Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, April 26, May 3 and May 10, 2014
Baltimore Green Week, Baltimore Green Works, MD, April 23, 2014
Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham, UK, March 22, 2014
San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, March 8, 2014 – WINNER, Short Film Award

As part of the 39th NW Filmmaker’s Festival Best of Fest touring program:

  • Eastern Oregon Film Festival, La Grande, OR – March 1, 2013
  • Ross Ragland Theater, Klamath Falls, OR – March 16, 2013
  • Northwest Film Center, Portland, OR – April 25 & 28, 2013
  • Cinema Pacific, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR – April 19, 2013
  • Pacific Cinematheque, Vancouver, BC – June 26, 2013
  • Beaverton County Library, Beaverton, OR – September 19, 2013
  • Lower Columbia College, Longview, WA – November 15, 2013
  • Reed College Film Forum, Portalnd, OR – February 8, 2014
  • Eltrym Theater, Baker City, OR – February 20, 2014
  • Skagway Arts Council, Scagway, AK – February 21, 2014

PLAY – Lisbon’s International Kids Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal, Feb 1-9, 2014
Children’s Film Festival, Seattle, WA, Jan 23-Feb 2, 2014 – selected for BEST of FEST Touring Program
TGD 10, Experimental Documentaries Program, Maison de la Culture Douta Seck, Dakar, Senegal, Dec 31, 2013
Short Film Festival Zubroffka, Białystok, Poland, Dec 4-8, 2013
Gaze #6: Luminous Impulse, Artist Television Access, San Francisco, CA, Nov 22, 2013
American Conservation Film Festival, Shepherdstown, WV, Oct 30-Nov 3, 2013
StopTrik International Film Festival, Niepolomice, Poland, Oct 25-27, 2013
Cine Eco, Seia, Portugal, Oct 19-26, 2013
ZIENaniMAtion Reverb Nite, Groningen, The Netherlands, Oct 1, 2013
Seoul international Extreme-Short Image & Film Festival, South Korea, September 26-30, 2013
Oakland Underground Film Festival, Oakland, CA, Sept 25-29, 2013
Incubate, Tilburg, The Netherlands, Sept 16-22, 2013
Washington State Studio Network Showcase, Lynnwood, WA, July 26-28, 2013
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Perth, Australia, July 4-14, 2013
Experimental Film Festival, Portland, OR, May 25, 2013
Short Run presents: Ishi’s Brain, Seattle, WA, April 25, 2013
CineVic Short Circuit Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, April 19-20, 2013
Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, NM, April 3, 2013
Dawson City International Short Film Festival, Dawson City, Canada, March 29, 2013
Water Docs International Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, March 24, 2013
Tricky Women Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, March 8, 2013
Byron Bay International Film Festival, Byron Bay, Australia, March 7 & 12, 2013
As part of Inter-Action special program at Cinematheque Quebecoise, Montreal, Canada, February 1, 2013
Strange Beauty Film Festival, Durhman, NC, Jan 24-26, 2013
l’Alternativa 2012 – 19th Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain, November 20-25, 2012 – WINNER, Hall Screen Lomography Prize
zwergWERK, Oldenburg Short Film Days, Oldenburg, Germany, November 25, 2012
Imagine Science Film Festival, New York City, November 15, 2012
interfilm, International Short Film Festival Berlin, November 13-18, 2012
Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, NC, November 11, 2012
Couch Fest Films, worldwide, November 10, 2012 – WINNER, Best Rescue Story Award
NW Filmmaker’s Festival, Portland, OR, November 9-11, 2012 – Selected for Best of the 39th NW Filmmaker’s Festival Touring Program
St. Louis International Film Festival, November 8-18, 2012
Bradford Animation Festival, Bradford, UK, November 13-17, 2012
Regent Park Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, November 7 & 8, 2012
Tallgrass Film Festival, Wichita, KS, October 19 & 20, 2012
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, October 2, 2012 – Nominated, Naked City Brewery Audience Award
Cabbagetown Short Film & Video Festival, Toronto, Canada, Sept 7, 2012
Salento Finibus Terrae, FilmFestival Internazionale Cortometraggio, Carovigno, Italy, July 30, 2012
Portugal Underground Film Festival, Fundao and Portimao, Portugal, June 8-16, 2012
Toronto Animated Image Society, June 1, 2012
Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, WA, May 26, 2012
9th Green Film Festival in Seoul, Seoul, South Korea, May 9-15, 2012

 

Plain Face (2011)

Village Green Festival, Southend-on-Sea, UK, July 12, 2014
Last Friday Shorts, TAP Gallery, Southend-on-sea, UK, June 27, 2014
ZIENaniMAtion Reverb Nite, Groningen, The Netherlands, Oct 1, 2013
e4c, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA, Feb 2012-Feb 2013
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI, May 4, 2012
Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, BC, Canada, February 11, 2012
Ellensburg Film Festival, Ellensburg, WA,USA, October 9, 2011
Se-ma-for Film Festival, Lodz, Poland, September 22-25, 2011
Atlanta Underground Film Festival, Atlanta, GA, USA, September 23, 2011
Seattle True Independent Film Festival, Seattle, WA, June 11. 2011
World Premiere: Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, WA, May 28, 2011

As part of Inter-Action: Animated Shorts by SEAT (curated by Tess Martin):

  • Northwest Film Center, Portland, OR, May 17, 2012
  • Naked City Brewery, Seattle, WA, Feb 1, 2012
  • La Peniche Cinema, Paris, France (as part of La Fete du Cinema d’Animation), Oct 28, 2011
  • MuseumQuartier, sponsored by ASIFA Austria, Vienna, Austria, Oct 24, 2011
  • Lichtblick Kino, Berlin, Germany, Oct 23, 2011 EYE Film Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Oct 18, 2011
  • Vera, Groningen, The Netherlands, Oct 17, 2011
  • The Star and Shadow Cinema, Newcastle, UK, Oct 12, 2011
  • The Horse Hospital, London, UK, Oct 8, 2011
  • NewFilmmakers, Anthology Film Arch., New York, NY, July 20, 2011
  • 92YTribeca, New York, NY, July 18, 2011 Northwest Film Forum, Seattle, WA, June 16, 2011

 

A Moment’s Reverie (2011)

zwergWERKchen, Oldenburg, Germany, Nov 30, 2014
Memory Descent & Friends screening, NW Film Forum, Seattle, WA, Feb 10, 2013
Artist Trust’s Celebration exhibition reception, Washington State Convention Center, Seattle, WA, Sept 7, 2012
As part of Inter-Action special program at De Nieuwe Anita, Amsterdam, The Neth., Oct 16, 2011
NW Film and Video Festival, Portland, WA, Nov 6, 2010
e4c, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA, Nov 2009-Nov 2010
Eye Candy Animation Festival, Olympia, WA, June 5 2010
Seattle Animation Funtacular Explosion, Seattle, WA, March 4 2010
Animation on the Edge, shorts program, Portland, OR, April 2010
Animated Art, shorts program, NWFF, Seattle, WA, January 7 2010
Local Sightings Film Festival, Seattle, WA, October 6 2009
PoetryFilm event at Curzon Soho, London, UK, curated by Zata Kitowski, April 22, 2009
Premiers Plans Film Festival, Angers, France, Jan 18-27 2008
Sunscreen Film Festival, St. Petersburgh, Florida, March 19-22, 2008
St. John’s Intl Women’s Film Festival, St. John’s, Canada, Oct. 16-20 2007
Premiers Plans Film Fest,’La Grande Nuit du Court,’ Angers, France, June 6 2008
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Market video library, at the Festival Int. du Court Metrage, France, 1-9 2008
PoetryFilm event at Tate Britain Museum, London, UK, curated by Zata Kitowski, Oct. 5 2007

 

Gaijin/The Foreigner (2006)

Punktum Film, Berlin, Nov 28-29, 2015
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Digital Art Display, Seattle, WA, April 1-June 30, 2014
e4c, 4Culture media gallery, Seattle, WA, Nov 2009-Nov 2010
Tribute (2005)

Larval Amps experimental shorts program, NW Film Forum, Seattle, WA, Nov 17 2010
Spin the Bottle, Annex Theatre, Seattle, WA, June 4 2010 2007
Loop Digital Arts Festival, Brighton, UK, Aug. 18 2007
Untitled (QAR) (2005)

Seattle Animation Funtacular Explosion, Seattle, WA March 4 2010
Feminist Form, shorts program, Seattle, WA, January 23 2010

LECTURES
2017 Visiting Artist at The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, April 13 & 14, hosted by The Animation Club and the Advanced Computing Center for the Arts & Design
2017 Visiting Artist at Ohio University, Athens, OH, April 12, hosted by Kate Raney
2017 Visiting Artist at Denison University, Granville, OH, April 11, hosted by Chris Faur
2017 Artist & History of Animation lecture at AKI ArtEZ Academy for Art & Design, Enschede, the Netherlands, April 3.
2016 What Rules? Independent Animation in the PNW of the USA, Animanima, Cacak, Serbia, Sept 6-12.
2016 Visiting Artist at Animation Department Seminar, University of Southern California, Aug 31.
2016 What Rules? Independent Animation in the PNW of the USA, Scanner Symposium, Animafest International Animation Festival, Zagreb, Croatia, June.
2015 Skype Q&A, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, Introduction to Animation class taught by Mike Attie.
2014 Artist Lecture, Under the Radar Animation Symposium, Vienna, Austria.
2012 Visiting Artist at DigiPen Institute of Technology, Redmond, WA, Art & Technology class taught by Michael Lorefice.
2012 Stop-Framing Me artist lecture at Gage Academy, Seattle, WA, in connection with Stop- Framing Me gallery show. Lecture given in partnership with co-curator Webster Crowell.
2012 Visiting Artist as part of SEAT, Cornish College of Art & Design, Seattle, WA, campus-wide lecture hosted by Gallery Director Cable Griffith.
2012 Visiting Artist at Whitworth University, Spokane, WA, campus-wide lecture, hosted by Associate Professor of Art, Scott Kolbo.
2012 Visiting Artist at Queens University, Charlotte, NC, New Media Design class taught by Michael Wirth.
2011 Visiting Artist at DigiPen Institute of Technology, Redmond, WA, Art & Technology class taught by Michael Lorefice.
2011 Visiting Artist at Uni. of Brighton Moving Image BA/MA, Brighton, UK.
2011 Visiting Artist at the Art Institute of Seattle, Seattle, WA, Contemporary Art & Design class taught by Ryan Finnerty.
2011 On Video Art panelist at ArtsWest Gallery On Stage Event, Seattle, WA.
2011 Artist Lecture for (Be)Longing exhibit, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA.
2011 Visiting Artist at the Art Institute of Seattle, Seattle, WA, Contemp. Art & Design class taught by Ryan Finnerty.
2010 Visiting Artist at Harvard University, Boston, MA, Fundamentals of Animation class taught by Sarah Jane Lapp.
2008 Visiting Artist at Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, Visual and Performing Arts class taught by Sigrid Zahner.

SUPPORT RECEIVED
2017 Artist residency at the Bogliasco Foundation, Italy
2017 Animation Residency at Open Workshop, Viborg, Denmark
2016 Stimuleringsfonds Creatieve Industrie, Vormgeving, Rotterdam
2016 Centrum voor Beeldende Kunst Onderzoek & Ontwikkeling subsidy, Rotterdam
2016 Artist residency at Djerassi Foundation, Woodside, CA
2016 Artist residency at I-Park, East Haddam, CT
2015 AniDox: Lab animation training project, run by The Animation Workshop, Viborg, Denmark (Scholarship)
2014 Avans Scholarship, Breda, the Netherlands
2013 Artist residency at the Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT (Full Fellowship & Clowes Fellowship)
2012 Artist Trust GAP Grant recipient, Seattle, WA
2012 Artist residency at I-Park, East Haddam, CT
2012 Brightwater Conveyance commission, 4Culture and King County’s Wastewater Treatment Division, Seattle, WA
2012 CityArtist Grant recipient, City of Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, WA
2011 4Culture grant recipient, Seattle, WA
2010 4Culture grant recipient, Seattle, WA
2010 Puffin Foundation grant recipient, Teaneck, NJ
2010 CityArtist Grant recipient, City of Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, WA
2009 Artist Trust GAP Grant recipient, Seattle, WA
2007 Winner of the Burt Brill & Carden’s First Prize Student Award, Brighton, UK

SUPPORT RECEIVED for HAPTIC ANIMATION AMPLIFIER
2016 4Culture Group Projects, Seattle, WA

SUPPORT RECEIVED for the SEATTLE EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION TEAM

2012 Awesome grant, Awesome Foundation
2011 Storefronts Seattle, Temporary Installation, City of Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs in partnership with the Department of Planning and Development, WA
2010 Capitol Hill Station Wall Project, stART, Sound Transit Art Program, WA

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2016 Children’s Program Juror for ANIMANIMA, Cacak, Serbia
2014 Juror for ANIMATEKA, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2014 Part of a team that participated in the Marathon de L’Anim, Fete de L’Anim, Lille, France
2014 & 2015 Juror for the NW Animation Festival
2013 Juror for the 4Culture/King County Hazardous Waste artist grant
2012 Juror for the 2012 Northwest High School Film Festival, Seattle, WA
2011 One of three artists interviewed and featured in the Artist Trust Benefit Video, Seattle, WA
2010 One of four artists interviewed and featured in 4Culture promotional video for e4c, electronic media gallery, Seattle, WA
2010 Juror for Artist Trust Media GAP Grant, Seattle, WA
BIBLIOGRAPHY
2015 Jorge Perezchica, “The Lost Mariner,” Coachella Magazine, June, p. 70
2015, Alys Scott Hawkins, “Tess Martin’s new film Mario – filmmaker interview“, Animated Documentary blog, May 16
2015/2014 Alaska Airlines in-flight entertainment SIFF Channel, They Look Right Through You, December 2014/January 2015
2014 Petra Meterc and Anja Banko, “Tess Martin, Zirantka Animateke 2014“, Radio Student FM 89.3, Ljubljana, Slovenia, Dec 15. Radio interview about jurying the Animateka Festival.
2014 Chiara Puntil, “Interview with Tess Martin, Director of One Night in Florida“, Cineuropa Shorts, September 17
2014 Volume 33: “The Journal of Short Film,” Ohio State University Film Studies – The Whale Story is included in this compilation DVD.
2013 Still Life on ArtZone with Nancy Guppy, Oct 18
2013 Starbucks Digital Network: They Look Right Through You included in the Starbucks in-store entertainment site for the month of May.
2013 The Whale Story on ArtZone with Nancy Guppy, Jan 11.
2013 Hula Hoop selected for KTCS’s Reel NW season 3. Aired on KCTS9 at various times.
2013 Volume 27: “The Journal of Short Film,” Ohio State University Film Studies – Plain Face is one of eight short films included in this compilation DVD.
2011 Volume 22: Women of the JSF, “The Journal of Short Film,” Winter, Ohio State University Film Studies – A Moment’s Reverie is one of eight short films included in this compilation DVD.
2011 Talk Show Artistic Guest, KKNW 1150 AM, “Conversations Live with Vicky St. Clair,” June 6, Interviewed about my artistic practice and the animation scene in Seattle.
2010 Dana Standish, “Frame Works: Paper Tiger,” Seattle Magazine, March, p. 91 One of five animators included in this six-page feature magazine article.

TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2017 Workshop leader at The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, April 14, 2017, hosted by The Animation Club and the Advanced Computing Center for the Arts & Design
2017 Workshop leader at AKI ArtEZ Academy for Art & Design, Enschede, the Netherlands, April 3, 2017.
2009-2011 Mentor, Reel Grrls, Seattle, WA. I have taught 6 animation or video camps covering every technique including multi-plane, sand, whiteboard, cut-out, and pixellation animation. Camps ranged from one-day camps to week-long camps. Ages ranged from 10-17 years old. Many of these youth-created shorts have since been accepted into film festivals.
2011 Animation Workshop instructor, Longhouse Media, Tulalip, WA.
2010 Animation Workshop Instructor, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA.
2008 & 2009 Animation Camp Instructor, BITV, WA.
2009 Volunteer Mentor for SuperFly Filmmaking, Squaxin island, WA.
2007-2008 Volunteer Teacher, Precious Gift Int. School, Accra, Ghana.
2006 English Teacher with EF Languages, Edinburgh, Scotland.
2004 English Teacher with Manjooran’s Group of Institutes, Kerala, India.

OTHER RELEVANT EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
2009 – 2013 Volunteer at the NW Film Forum, Seattle, WA.
2008 Assistant to animator Bruce Bickford, Seattle, WA.

EDUCATION
2015-2016 Animation Sans Frontières, European Animation Development Lab (Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany; MOME, Hungary; The Animation Workshop, Denmark; Les Gobelins, France)
2013-2014 Master of Animation, Akademie voor Kunst en Vormgeving St. Joost, Breda, The Netherlands
2013 Six weeks Creative Monotype class at Pratt Fine Art Center, Seattle, WA
2012 Eight week Solo Performance class at Freehold Studio, Seattle, WA
2009 EDGE Professional Development for Filmmakers, Artist Trust, Seattle, WA
2004-2007 BA Fine Art Sculpture, University of Brighton, Brighton, UK
2006 Bachelor exchange at Nagoya University of Arts, Nagoya, Japan
2003-2004 Byam Shaw School of Art at Central Saint Martin’s, London, UK, Foundation Fine Art
2002-2003 Boston University, Boston, MA
2002 International School of Amsterdam, The Netherlands, International Bacc.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save